PRIVACY POLICY

(Updated as of March 15, 2017)

 

 

Thank you for visiting Hoolyz.com. Your privacy is important to us. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of Hoolyz (“we, “our” or “us”) on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information all sites, mobile applications, and other online services (collectively, "Hoolyz Platform") made available by Hoolyz. When you use Hoolyz Platform, you are consenting to collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure, and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Policy applies only to information collected on or through Hoolyz Platform. It does not apply to information collected or obtained by or through any other means (including, without limitation, information collected offline, in person, over the telephone and/or by mail, or from third parties outside Hoolyz Platform)



KEY TERMS

Please review the "Key Terms" section in the Terms of Service



WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Poliy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using or accessing Hoolyz Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to the Professional Members, Payment solution providers.



WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information you give to us:

We collect information that you voluntarily share with us when you use or access of Hoolyz Platform, such as:

 

This list is illustrative, not exhaustive; the Privacy Policy applies to all use of Hoolyz Platform. Personal Information may include but is not limited to (a) Name; (b) Country of residence; (c) emailing address; (d) telephone numbers; (e) demographic information (e.g. age, other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers); (f) information about your preferences, request or need; (g) and/or any other content you include in private communications with other users through Hoolyz Platform or communications with us. If you participate on the Hoolyz Platform as a professional Member, you may give us information specific to services you are requesting or offering through Hoolyz Platform, this information may include but is not limited to: (a) photographs, (b) business name, (c) postal address; (d) emailing address; (f) Skype address, (g) telephone numbers, (h) service description, (i) qualifications, (j) skills, (k) certifications, (l) accreditations, memberships information and credentials. You are not required to provide us with such information, but certain features of Hoolyz Platform may not be accessible or available, absent the provision of the requested information. Please note that Personal Information does not include your credit card number or billing information.  Any information that you provide to a third party payment processing service is subject to its Privacy Policy.

 

More about payment card information:

Although Professional Members can submit credit card or other payment card information to pay for a service through Hoolyz Platform, Hoolyz does not receive this information itself. Payment card information is transmitted directly to a third-party payment card processor, Braintree, through an Internet connection secured by industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. Braintree then communicates to Hoolyz whether your payment has cleared, but does not provide payment card information to Hoolyz. Braintree’s privacy policy is available here.

 

Surveys

You may, at your choice, complete surveys on the Hoolyz Platform about, for example, your level of satisfaction with the Hoolyz Platform, your awareness of Hoolyz Platform features. In some cases, we may link the information you provide in the survey with Personal Information in your Hoolyz account, such as your name or email address. When linked to Personal Information, your survey information becomes Personal Information too.

 

Information that is Passively or Automatically Collected

Device/Usage Information. We and our third-party service providers, which include ad networks and analytics companies including DoubleClick and Google Analytics, may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about the computers or devices (including mobile devices) you use to access Hoolyz Platform. As described further below, we may collect and analyze information including but not limited to (a) browser type; (b) ISP or operating system; (c) domain name; (d) access time; (e) referring or exit pages; (f) page views; (g) IP address; (h) unique device identifiers (e.g. IDFA or Android ID); and (i) the type of device that you use. We may also track how frequently you access or use Hoolyz Platform. We use this information (including the information collected by our third-party service providers) for Hoolyz Platform analytics (including to determine which portions of Hoolyz Platform are used most frequently and what our users like/do not like), to assist in determining relevant advertising (both on and off Hoolyz Platform), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this Policy.

Cookies and Other Electronic Technologies. We and our third-party service providers may use cookies, clear GIFs, pixel tags, and other technologies that help us better understand user behavior, personalize preferences, perform research and analytics, and improve Hoolyz Platform. These technologies, for example, may allow us to tailor Hoolyz Platform to your needs, save your password in password-protected areas, track the pages you visit, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Hoolyz Platform usage. We also use certain of these technologies to deliver advertisements through Hoolyz Platform that may interest you. We or our third-party service providers also may use certain of these technologies in emails to our customers to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

We may also use local shared objects (also known as "Flash cookies") to assist in delivering special content, such as video clips or animation. Flash cookies are stored on your device, but they are not managed through your web browser. To learn more about how to manage Flash cookies, you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but your browser may allow you to modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies, you may be prevented from taking full advantage of Hoolyz Platform, because it may not function properly. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not affect flash cookies. As we adopt additional technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.



HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information:

 

In addition to information that you provide us voluntarily, we may collect aggregate information in the form of IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web. Web servers, the computers that "serve up" Web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When you request a page from this website, our servers log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to us.

 

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit a Web site. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities or to improve your user experience by remembering the information that you have already provided to us. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not voluntarily provided by you.

The use of cookies is an industry standard.



HOW WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION?

We may disclose your information to nonaffiliated third parties based on your consent to do so. Such consent includes the disclosure of your information (a) in order to provide services or products that you have requested (please see below for more details); (b) when we have your permission; or (c) as described in this Policy, the Terms of Service, or any other legal terms governing your use of Hoolyz Platform.

 

We may provide access to your information to select third parties who perform services on our behalf. These third parties provide a variety of services to us including without limitation billing, sales, marketing, advertising, market research, fulfillment, data storage, analysis and processing, background check provider, fraud and safety protection and legal services.

 

We may arrange for selected organizations to send you marketing and promotional information that may be of interest to you. In such circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to these organizations who will agree to be bound by the term of privacy statement.

 

We may provide information about users to third parties for academic and research purposes, in anonymized or aggregated form.

 

We may disclose your personal information if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our customers or users of Hoolyz Platform.

Unless otherwise described in this Policy, we may also share the information that we collect from you through Hoolyz Platform as follows:

 

In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including without limitation, personally identifiable information that you provide and other information with us.



ONLINE ANALYTICS AND TAILORED ADVERTISING

Analytics: we may use third-party web analytics services on Hoolyz Platform, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use the sort of technology described in the Information That Is Passively or Automatically Collected section above to help us analyze how users use Hoolyz Platform. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of Hoolyz Platform. We also use Google Analytics for certain purposes related to advertising, as described in the following section. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Tailored Advertising: third parties whose products or services are accessible or marketed via Hoolyz Platform may also place cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device to collect information about your use of Hoolyz Platform in order to (a) inform, optimize, and serve marketing content based on past visits to Hoolyz Platform and other sites and (b) report how our marketing content impressions, other uses of marketing services, and interactions with these marketing impressions and marketing services are related to visits Hoolyz Platform. We also allow other third parties(e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Analytics, DoubleClick, Facebook and others) to serve tailored marketing to you and to access their own cookies or other tracking technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access Hoolyz Platform. We neither have access to, nor does this Policy govern, the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access Hoolyz Platform by non-affiliated, third-party ad technology, ad servers, ad networks or any other non-affiliated third parties. Those parties that use these technologies may offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising as described below. You may receive tailored advertising on your computer through a web browser. Cookies may be associated with de-identified data linked to or derived from data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a service provider in hashed, non-human-readable form.

If you are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver tailored marketing, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative's Consumer Opt-Out Link and/or the Digital Advertising Alliance's Consumer Opt-Out Link to opt-out of receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page. Please note that to the extent advertising technology is integrated into Hoolyz Platform, you may still receive advertising content even if you opt out of tailored advertising. In that case, the advertising content will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the above opt-out links and are not responsible for any choices you make using these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms. If your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or change web browsers, your NAI or DAA opt-out may no longer be effective. Additional information is available on NAI's and DAA's websites.



YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

Hoolyz may share personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties or affiliates for such third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. California residents may obtain information about our compliance with this law by sending us an email at contact@hoolyz.com. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that Hoolyz is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address.



PRIVACY OF MINORS

Our Services are not designed for minors under 18. Only persons 18 years of age or older may use Hoolyz Platform. If we discover that an individual under 18 has provided us with personal information, we will close the account and delete the personal information to the extent required by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We may, where permitted by law, retain certain information internally for purposes described in this Policy.



SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, due to the open communication nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, or information stored on our servers, will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.



LINKS TO EXTERNAL PLATFORMS

Hoolyz Platform may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these sites and our privacy statement does not apply to these sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced sites you enter



UPDATING, DELETING, AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You may request we provide your Personal Information we hold about you, update your Personal Information or ask us to remove your Personal Information or correct any inaccuracies in such personal data. We will use reasonable efforts to respond to your request within a reasonable time.

 

 

POLICY UPDATES

By using Hoolyz Platform, you signify your assent to the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term in the Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, please do not use Hoolyz Platform or submit any personally identifiable information.

We may revise this privacy statement from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

 

CONTACT US

Should you have any questions or concerns about the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy or the collection of information, or if you wish to request us to provide you the information we hold about, update that information or correct any information, please e-mail us at contact@hoolyz.com